Skip to content
 

Basketball

Welcome to the official home page for Paxton Basketball sponsored by the Paxton Athletic Association! Be sure to visit our “About Us” page for information on the history and principles upon which our Basketball program is based.

We are already are beginning to prepare for the upcoming 2015-2016 season. If anyone would like to sponsor Paxton Basketball, either to help pay a registration for a child or sponsor t-shirts please let us know.

Basketball registration for the 2015-2016 season will be held in September of 2015.

please continue to check back for updated information.

Please remember the following rules regarding the gyms we use in the Central Dauphin School District.

  1. NO PARTICIPANTS/SPECTATORS ALLOWED IN SCHOOL GYMS UNTIL LEAGUE OFFICIALS ARE PRESENT. DOORS WILL NOT OPEN UNTIL 6:20PM
  2. NO FOOD OR DRINK ALLOWED IN THE GYM
  1. ALL PARTICIPANTS MUST REMAIN IN THE GYM AT ALL TIMES UNLESS ACCOMPANIED BY AN ADULT OR COACH.
  2. ALL PARTICIPANTS MUST BE RESPECTFUL TO OTHER PARTICIPANTS AT ALL TIMES.
  3. NO JEWLERY SHOULD BE WORN (THIS RULE APPLIES ALL SEASON LONG)
  4. NO BASKETBALLS ALLOWED IN THE GYM (COACHES WILL PROVIDE BASKETBALLS FOR USE)
  5. NO RUNNING IN THE HALLWAYS
  6. NO ONE IS ALLOWED ON THE STAGE DURING THE USE OF PHILLIPS ELEM ALL SEASON.
  7. PARTICIPANTS MUST BE RESPECTFUL TO ALL COACHES AND VOLUNTEERS OF THE LEAGUE ALL SEASON.
  8. The doors into the school will remain locked at all times per school district policy-players/parents will have to knock on the door to be let into the gym.

 

PLEASE VISIT PAXTONSPORTS.COM ALL SEASON LONG FOR UPDATED               INFORMATION ABOUT THE BASKETBALL LEAGUE OR FACEBOOK AT PAXTON BBALL.


Basketball News

2017-18 Skill Builder, Pony & Midget Rosters

Skill Builders

Player First Name Player Last Name Team
Camden Brim Team 1
Ja’sere Clark Team 1
Javier Delgado Team 1
Leandre Hansley Team 1
Kamden Jeffries Team 1
Semaj Paynter Team 1
Nolan Sanders Team 1
Mason Werdebaugh Team 1
Bella Weyant Team 1
     
Evan Weltmer Team 2
Supreme Anthony Team 2
Ashton Funk Team 2
Adam Lewis Team 2
Hayden Pressel Team 2
Michael Reilly Team 2
Robert Stephenson Jr Team 2
William Umana Team 2
Javon Overton Team 2
Caleb Harry Team 2
     
Kyle  Ellestad Team 3
Kai Vega Team 3
Synai McKenion-Lampley Team 3
Jaxon Arp Team 3
DeMauri Bates Team 3
Ben Garland Team 3
Conner Hillman Team 3
Roy McGill Team 3
Avery Bridges Team 3
Blake Roma Team 3
     
Joshua Stephens  Team 4
Zyare  Howard-Shank Team 4
Elias Cruz Team 4
Jahmiere Jones Team 4
Luis  Santiago Team 4
Annabella Soto Team 4
Brody Watts Team 4
Eve Weltmer Team 4
Jenna Klein Team 4

Pony

First Name Last Name Team
Zaniya Chism Avery
Jayden Torres Avery
Jack Traynor Avery
Marcus  Wilkerson Avery
Derek Williams Avery
Jase Winters Avery
Landon Fairall Avery
David  Mota Avery
Rosangelis  Mota Avery
Graham Delaney Avery
     
Austin  Anderson Iechon
Elijah Frick-Hill Iechon
Joshua Jorich Iechon
Jovonna Millan-Gonzalez Iechon
Isabella Miranda Iechon
Jahkier Moore Iechon
Aui’e Morales Iechon
Aidyn Schue Iechon
I’mari Wingfield Iechon
Christopher Thompson Iechon
     
Anthony Cruz Jason
Lochlin Dufresne Jason
Mairin Dufresne Jason
Isaiah Gadsden Jason
Edward  Griffith Jason
Tre’ Harfield Jason
Ciara Stump Jason
Kobe  Stump Jason
Ahkeem Brown Jason
David  Pasichnik Jason
     
Yasin Barry Justin
Alexander Conner Justin
Ian Impink Justin
Chance  Lewis Justin
Akillus Rogers Justin
Noel Saez Justin
Alana Smith Justin
Zaria  Spann Justin
Jaela Wright Justin
Diamir Brooks Justin
     
Brayden  Funk Pat
Mark Linton Pat
Dylan Linton Pat
Elijah Miller Pat
Tymere Patterson Pat
Laura Paul Pat
Sarah Paul Pat
Zachary Smith Pat
David  Underwood Pat
Luis  Santiago Pat
     
Ava  Barket Paul
Jonovin Cheatham Paul
Isaac Daley Paul
Liam Dullen Paul
Bennett Fleegal Paul
Brandon Hill Paul
Jayden Hill Paul
Kyra Mcfadden Paul
Evon Polston Paul
Patrick Stricek Paul
     
Jaylen Franklin Rod
Bryce Armstrong Rod
Connor Ellestad Rod
Marilana Gould Rod
Anthony Hill-Williams Rod
James Hoch Jr Rod
Rhiannon Leshko Rod
Jacob  Ness Rod
Mikal Shank Jr Rod
Quentin Heng Rod
     
Litho Ware III Will
Aidan Campbell Will
Abdiel Coreino-Falcon Will
Gracie Elliot Will
Caliya Everett Will
Calani Everett Will
Ky’mere Hawkins Will
Ayven Mading Will
Quinn Keith Will
Nhial Ngang Will

Midget

Player First Name Player Last Name Team
Bryton Armstrong Junior
Wilencia Gilbert Junior
Davenskey Gilbert Junior
Jaleah Hoch Junior
Logan Impink Junior
Julian Montero Junior
Aryan Nautiyal Junior
Daniel Tulloch Junior
Sandra Umana Junior
Kayden Ellestad Junior

 


Evaluation Nights

In an effort to accommodate football players who are joining our basketball program a change has been made to the evaluation schedule.

All evaluations will beheld at E.H Phillips Elementary School:

Skillbuilders (K,1,2) – will not have evaluations, this is a beginners program
Midgets (7,8) – will not have evaluations, we usually only have enough players to create one team
Ponys (3,4,5,6) – WILL HAVE EVALUATIONS, the schedule is as follows:

10-2 and 10-9 – ADVANCED players ONLY please to try out for the TRAVEL TEAMS:

10-2 Girls (4,5,6) 6:20 to 7:30
10-2 Boys (4,5,6) 7:30 to 8:40
10-9 Girls (4,5,6) 6:20 to 7:30
10-9 Boys (4,5,6) 7:30 to 8:40

10-10 and 10-12 – 3 and 4 grade, both nights 6:30 to 8:30

10-23 and 10-24 – 5 and 6 grade, both nights 6:30 to 8:30 *also any football players who missed their scheduled night should attend this evaluation*

Please attend both nights as skills reviewed will be different.


2017-18 Registration is NOW OPEN

Attend one of our registration events or register online.